Postal Address:
PO Box 257
Currie, King Island
Tasmania  7256

King Island Racing Club

Telephone:

Secretary; Heather Archer

0429 611 105

President; Audrey Hamer

0429 621 575

  • White Facebook Icon

© King Island Racing Club Inc.  2016 - all rights reserved

ABN: 35 936 964 987

Day 5 Race Book Seas 2019-20 KI Dairy_Pa
KING ISLAND DAIRY DAY

Saturday 11th January 2020

RACE 1 - DSM FOODS
MAIDEN HCP 1400M

1st - Congratulate

Trainer: R.McGarvie

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: A.Hamer

2nd - Miss Bondi

Trainer: D.Monson

Jockey: Belinda Wright

Owners: GR.Conley, M.Hardy, JR.Palmer, WJ.Cotter, R.Williams, KD.Merrett, GJ.Haddon

3rd - Mindy

Trainer: R.McGarvie

Jockey: Rhonda Mangan

Owners: R&V.McGarvie

RACE 2 - SWA WATER

NR 30 TO 50 1680M

1st - Yodellin Cowgirl

Trainer: G.Keeley

Driver: Adrian Collins

Owners: SA.Muir, P.Zukowski, J.Taylor, S.Taylor, B.Keeley

2nd - Karalta Delux

Trainer: M.Jones

Driver: Malcolm Jones

Owners: JE.Jones

3rd - Coco Spirit

Trainer: P.Jakowenko

Driver: Tim Yole

Owners: G.Jakowenko, KG.Georgiou

RACE 3 - ASCOAT
CLASS A HCP 1600M

1st - Wood's Point

Trainer: R.Keys

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: TJ.Muir, R.Muir, RR.Muir, D.Muir

2nd - Sebring Star

Trainer: J.Taylor

Jockey: Craig Newitt

Owners: L.Winter, D.Denby, P.Watson

3rd - Lucky I'm Here

Trainer: R.Keys

Jockey: Rhonda Mangan

Owners: Local Syndicate of 20

RACE 4 - ECOLAB/NALCO
CLASS B HCP 1000M

1st - Bonjour Belle

Trainer: J.Taylor

Jockey: Craig Newitt

Owners: C.Johnson,ML.Summers, DR.Denby, J.Batey, L.Barnett, J.Taylor

2nd - Rising Hsiang

Trainer: R.Crack

Jockey: Tenille Gray

Owners: R&J.Crack

3rd - The Wicked Witch

Trainer: P.Mallinson

Jockey: Lizzie Annells

Owners: D.Sander, D.Price

RACE 5 - KI DAIRY/SOCIAL CLUB
NR 50 OR BETTER 1609M

1st - Ruffalo NZ

Trainer: G.Keeley

Driver: Adrian Collins

Owners: B.Keeley

2nd - Mi Ju Dan

Trainer: M.Jones

Driver: Malcolm Jones

Owners: R.Plunkett, DO.Halloran, K.Jago

3rd - Stevie Jolt

Trainer: G.Keeley

Driver: Wayne Hamer

Owners: A.Hamer

RACE 6 - BLUEGUM

CLASS B HCP 1800M

1st - Push Pause

Trainer: R.Keys

Jockey: Rhonda Mangan

Owners: Local Sydicate of 20

2nd - Frites

Trainer: R.Keys

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: R.Keys, J.Lee, A.Dean

3rd - Shivida

Trainer: J.Taylor

Jockey:  Craig Newitt

Owners: S.Taylor, J.Taylor, G.Cairns, K.Cairns, L.Taylor, C.Taylor, B.Taylor, N.Taylor

RACE 7 - GOWANS TOYOTA
MAIDEN HCP 1400M

1st - Doin' It Solo

Trainer: R.Keys

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: R&C.Hill

2nd - Chillydog

Trainer: J.Taylor

Jockey: Lizzie Annells

Owners: T.Khoury

3rd - Valcurl

Trainer: R.Crack

Jockey: Tenille Gray

Owners: R&J.Crack

RIDER OF THE DAY:

Jessie Philpott (Congratulate, Wood's Point, Doin' It Solo)

DRIVER OF THE DAY:

Malcolm Jones (Karalta Delux)

Watch REPLAYS of the Races!

(Click Here)