Postal Address:
PO Box 257
Currie, King Island
Tasmania  7256

King Island Racing Club

Telephone:

Secretary; Heather Archer

0429 611 105

President; Audrey Hamer

0429 621 575

  • White Facebook Icon

© King Island Racing Club Inc.  2016 - all rights reserved

ABN: 35 936 964 987

MARITIME DAY

Saturday 18th January 2020

RACE 1 - HARDINGS HOTMIX
MAIDEN HCP 1400M

1st - Mindy

Trainer: R McGarvie

Jockey: Rhonda Mangan

Owners: R&V McGarvie

2nd - King Mawingo

Trainer: R McGarvie

Jockey: Will Gordon

Owners: R&V McGarvie

3rd - Mr Burto

Trainer: J Taylor

Jockey: Zoe White

Owners: S Batey, B Flynn, D Sartori

RACE 2 - KING ISLAND FOODWORKS

NR 30 TO 50 2079M

1st - Stevie Jolt

Trainer: G Keeley

Driver: Wayne Hamer

Owners: A Hamer

2nd - Karalta Delux

Trainer: M Jones

Driver: Malcolm Jones

Owners: JE Jones

3rd - Iden Duchess

Trainer: P Jakowenko

Driver: James Jakowenko

Owners: EA Booth

RACE 3 - WILLIAM ADAMS CAT
CLASS B HCP 1000M

1st - Wicked Witch

Trainer: P Mallinson

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: D Sanders, D Price

2nd - Rising Hsiang

Trainer: R Crack

Jockey: Tennille Gray

Owners: R&W Crack

3rd - Coronation Faith

Trainer: R Hamer

Jockey: Rhonda Mangan

Owners: JM Crookes, AC Biddle, TL Biddle

RACE 4 - TASPORTS CORPORATION
CLASS B HCP 1200M

1st - Valcurl

Trainer: R Crack

Jockey: Tennille Gray

Owners: R&W Crack

2nd - Judge Burns

Trainer: R Keys

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: TJ Muir, RR Muir

3rd - Mrs Hardwick

Trainer: R Hamer

Jockey: Will Gordon

Owners: J Hamer, W Hamer, T Hamer, J Riewoldt,
B Caracella, P Jackson, M Cox, J Dwyer, T Yates

RACE 5 - BASS ISLAND LINE
NR 50 OR BETTER 2079M

1st - Ruffalo NZ

Trainer: G Keeley

Driver: Adrian Collins

Owners: BM Keeley

2nd - Mi Ju Dan

Trainer: M Jones

Driver: Malcolm Jones

Owners: R Plunkett, DO Halloran, KL Jago

3rd - Timeless Jasper

Trainer: P Williams

Driver: Paul Williams

Owners: P Watson, JL Wadley, B Shaw, RK Cooper

RACE 6 - KING ISLAND SEAFOODS

MAIDEN HCP 1600M

1st - Lucky I'm Here

Trainer: R Keys

Jockey: Randy Tan

Owners: SG&RJ Lee, SM Williams, BI Hyland, MJ Potter,
CM Hill, JN Smith, MA Patterson, ML Archer, D Munday, CG&WF Constable, PJ Constable, LP Williams, DW Scott,
TJ Hennessy, NM Russell, NE Stones, TJ Muir, LJ Purcell

2nd - Doin' It Solo

Trainer: R Keys

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: RC&CM Hill

3rd - Wood's Point

Trainer: R Keys

Jockey:  Rhonda Mangan

Owners: TJ Muir, RR Muir, R Muir, D Muir

RACE 7 - ERN CHITTS BRACELET
CLASS B HCP 2200M

1st - Frites

Trainer: R Keys

Jockey: Jessie Philpott

Owners: RJ Keys, JM Lee, A Dean

2nd - Mr Zigmund

Trainer: R Keys

Jockey: Zoe White

Owners: B Shaw, P Aldridge, P Watson, R Payne

3rd - Push Pause

Trainer: R Crack

Jockey: Rhonda Mangan

Owners: SG&RJ Lee, SM Williams, BI Hyland, MJ Potter, CM Hill, JN Smith, MA Patterson, ML Archer, D Munday,
CG&WF Constable, PJ Constable, LP Williams, DW Scott,
TJ Hennessy, NM Russell, NE Stones, TJ Muir, LJ Purcell

RIDER OF THE DAY:

Randy Tan (Lucky I'm Here)

DRIVER OF THE DAY:

Wayne Hamer (Stevie Jolt)

Day 6 Race Book Seas 2019-20 Maritime_Pa

Watch REPLAYS of the Races!

(Click Here)